Translate
[…] In 2006, CNN anchor Lou Dobbs argued that the SPP was part of a plan to merge the United States, Canada, and Mexico into a North American Union similar to the European Union. Multiple articles published by The New American and by its affiliated organization, The John Birch Society, made exactly the same point.
Finally, there is our Constitution. Though recent presidential administrations of both parties have ignored it proscription, the document states in Article IV, Section 4: “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion.”
When the federal government became derelict in its duty to protect the states from invasion, at least one state decided to take on the job, itself.